This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Warrandyte Real Estate

Warrandyte real estate

Warrandyte had no flats or apartments among its occupied homes at the 2021 Census, against 12% of occupied homes across Victoria. Its 5,541 people lived in a suburb where 98% of occupied homes are separate houses.

  • House 98
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 46
  • Mortgaged 45
  • Rented 8
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Warrandyte as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$492 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,742 a weekVIC $1,759

Warrandyte homes, bedroom by bedroom

Warrandyte's homes have four or more bedrooms in 63% of cases, against 33% across Victoria. Three-bedroom homes are at 31%, below the state's 42%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer at 6%, against 25%.

Separate houses account for 98% of occupied homes in Warrandyte, above 73% across Victoria. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses make up 1%, against 14%, and none are flats or apartments. The figures suggest residents of Warrandyte live in detached houses rather than in attached homes or apartment buildings. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in Warrandyte were unoccupied, below the state's 11%.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Warrandyte's incomes, rents and repayments

The median household income in Warrandyte is $2,742 a week, above $1,759 across Victoria. The median rent is $492 a week, against $370, and the median mortgage repayment $2,200 a month, above the state's $1,859. Worked out on this page, the median rent comes to 18% of the median household income, below 21% for the state, a ratio across all households that is not what renters pay.

Renting describes 8% of households in Warrandyte, against 29% across Victoria. Within that group, 55% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the state's 73%. State housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord account for the rest. Of the three ways of holding a home, renting has the lowest share here.

Outright ownership covers 46% of households in Warrandyte, above 32% across Victoria, and 45% are paying off a mortgage, above the state's 36%. Both ownership shares sit above the state's, with renting below it. At the 2021 Census, owning a home, with or without a loan, was more common in Warrandyte than across Victoria.

73% of people aged five and over at their 2016 address

The suburb of Warrandyte had 5,541 people at the 2021 Census. The median age is 45 years, above 38 across Victoria, and an average household holds 3 people, above the state's 2.5. These figures suggest a median age above the state's, alongside households with more people in them than the state average.

In answer to one 2021 question about where they lived in 2016, 73% of people aged five and over in Warrandyte gave the same address, against 54% across Victoria. Put plainly, people in Warrandyte were more likely than people across Victoria to be living at the address they had five years before.